2017 AFA Alliance World Cup

From Alliance of Independent Nations Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search
This is an article related to the Commonwealth of New Duveland New Duveland


2017 Alliance World Cup
Tournament details
Host country  New Duveland
Teams 32 (from AFA associations)
Venue(s) 12 (in 10 host cities)
Final positions
Champions  Neu Westfalen
Runners-up  Kingston and Boyce
Third place  Lisieux
Fourth place  Cattala
Tournament statistics
Matches played 64
Goals scored 206 (3.22 per match)
Attendance 3,187,521 (49,805 per match)
2016
2018



The 2017 AFA Alliance World Cup is an international men's football tournament took place in January 2017. It was the fourth Alliance World Cup in the Alliance of Independent Nations and ran by the Alliance Football Association.

New Duveland had been pre-selected as host by the Alliance Football Association, as it had been noted to have significant infrastructure already in place to provide more than enough room for such an event.

The event saw the largest attendance total of any previous AFA World Cup, largely due to the existing stadiums and closeness of competing nations. The Tasbury Cricket Grounds and Stade de L'Esperance are some of the largest stadiums in the world, with a capacity to hold up to 105,000 and 96,750 people respectively. The TCG was sold out on two occasions, the final match between Kingston and Boyce and Neu Westfalen, and the first match the home nation, New Duveland, played (against Freiga). The total attendence saw just over 700,000 more people attending compared to the next post populous World Cup, the 2015 AFA Alliance World Cup in Kingston and Boyce.

After the hosts were kicked out in the quarter-finals, long-time rivals Neu Westfalen managed to triumph after years of being in the top 4.


Participating teams and officials

Qualification

Following qualification matches between May 2014 and November 2014, the following 24 teams – shown with their final pre-tournament AFA World Rankings – qualified for the final tournament. 14 out of the 24 teams to qualify were returning participants from the 2014 AFA World Cup. Ten Nations were newcomers into the World Cup, with no prior world cup experience, including highest valued Escambia. Most notable absence was from previous hosts New Holland, who were ejected from the AFA after the 2013 Manipulation Scandal was identified to be sourced there.

Asia (3)

Oceania (6)

North Atlantic & Africa (4)

Europe (6)

North America(9)

South America(4)

Referees

On November 20, the AFA published the 16 Referees who were to govern games during the World Cup. It was also decided that Peter Presley of Illium were to govern the Opening Match.

Venues

12 Venues in 9 cities across the nation were chosen to host the games of the World Cup.

New Munster Tasbury Lapérouse Esperance New Munster Tasbury Lapérouse Esperance
Tasbury Cricket Grounds Stade de L'Esperance NDNB Stadium Stade Rectangulaire de L'Esperance
Capacity: 105,000 Capacity: 96,750 Capacity: 50,000 Capacity: 48,000
CG-MelbCricketGround-Pano.jpg AFL Grand Final 2010 on the Melbourne Cricket Ground.jpg ANZ Cricket.jpg Melbourne Rectangular Stadium from city.JPG
New Ulster Leinster New Hérault Toulon Tasman Plymouth Lapérouse Loisieux
Irish Park Stade de Nouveau Hérault City Park Stade de Loisieux
Capacity: 62,103 Capacity: 56,184 Capacity: 51,005 Capacity: 50,000
Irish Park.jpg Stade de New Hérault.jpg City Park Leinster.jpg Seatown Stadium.jpg
New Duveland Capital Territory Macquarie Norfolk Cascade Tasman Silver Shore New Caledonia Nouméa
National Arena Norfolk Rua Whenua Stadium Commonwealth Grounds Stade Numa-Daly Magenta
Capacity: 35,000 Capacity: 45,000 Capacity: 30,000 Capacity: 20,000
National Arena.jpg Pre-Game Sydney FC 2-0 Melbourne Victory Round 27 14.02.2010.JPG Commonwealth Grounds.jpg Stade Numa-Daly Magenta.PNG

Matches

Group stage

Group A

Group A was drawn on October 20th, 2016. New Duveland were set on top of Group A, as hosts of the World Cup. The draw saw Zagoria, Wilfran and Rapha and Freiga join in the group.

Pos Team Gm GF GA GD Pts
1  New Duveland 3 8 2 +6 7
2  Wilfran and Rapha 3 8 4 +4 7
3  Freiga 3 3 7 -4 3
4  Zagoria 3 0 5 -5 0
January 1st, 2017
2:00pm
 New Duveland 4 - 0  Freiga
Lee Christensen
Kyle Lammock
Alec Vanderbeek
Kyle Lammock
Tasbury Cricket Grounds, Tasbury
Attendance: 105,000 (sold out)
Referee: Corraile Eric Pearson

January 1st, 2017
5:00pm
 Wilfran and Rapha 3 - 0  Zagoria
Frawil Yashikoba
Frawil Yashikoba
Robert Downe
Stade Numa-Daly Magenta, Nouméa
Attendance: 20,000 (sold out)
Referee: Calaré Sage Campbell

January 5th, 2017
2:00pm
 New Duveland 2 - 2  Wilfran and Rapha
Lee Christensen
Leni Aata
Adams Tamoyo
John Goossens
Stade de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 96,750 (sold out)
Referee: Teiko Gidayu Uchida

January 5th, 2017
5:00pm
 Freiga 1 - 0  Zagoria
Roman Keissler
Irish Park, Leinster
Attendance: 39,156
Referee: Poemia Quentin Clay

January 9th, 2017
3:00pm
 New Duveland 2 - 0  Zagoria
Kyle Lammock
Sam Stone
NDNB Stadium, Tasbury
Attendance: 50,000 (sold out)
Referee: Lisieux Joseph Freide

January 9th, 2017
3:00pm
 Wilfran and Rapha 3 - 2  Freiga
Abdullaef Garando
Dave Fallus
Frawil Yashikoba
Roman Keisler
Steffen Oppermann
Commonwealth Grounds, Silver Shore
Attendance: 25,602
Referee: Galbadia Eric Juarez

Group B

Group B was drawn on October 20. It includes Illium, Teiko, Carolina and Mikenstein.

Pos Team Gm GF GA GD Pts
1  Mikenstein 3 4 3 +1 6
2  Teiko 3 5 5 0 4
3  Illium 3 4 4 0 4
4  Carolina 3 3 4 -1 2
January 1st, 2017
2:00pm
 Illium 2 - 1  Teiko
Oliver Bernstein
Oliver Bernstein
Shinji Abe
National Arena, Macquarie
Attendance: 35,000 (sold out)
Referee: Kingston and Boyce Yannic Frenzel

January 1st, 2017
5:00pm
 Carolina 0 - 1  Mikenstein
Alexander Wair
Norfolk Rua Whenua Stadium, Cascade
Attendance: 36,029
Referee: Jarraban Simon Russell

January 5th, 2017
2:00pm
 Mikenstein 1 - 2  Teiko
David Kohl Shinji Abe
Hiroku Honda
Stade de Loisieux, Loisieux
Attendance: 38,203
Referee: Atlantic Federation Paulo Fernandes

January 5th, 2017
9:00pm
 Illium 1 - 1  Carolina
Sean Grey Nick Zooneman
City Park, Plymouth
Attendance: 42,029
Referee: Hiigara Yuri Komatov

January 13th, 2015
7:00pm
 Mikenstein 2 - 1  Illium
Alexander Wair
Tobias Stahnfort
Chris Hammer
Stade de Nouveau Hérault, Toulon
Attendance: 46,302
Referee: Lower Columbia Alexander Petti

January 13th, 2015
7:00pm
 Teiko 3 - 2  Carolina
Shinji Abe
Hiraku Matsumotu
Genki Tsunome
Nick Zooneman
Jay Thruba
Stade Rectangulaire de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 36,703
Referee: Goverland Søren Ekstrøm

Group C

Group C was drawn on October 20. It includes Lisieux, Neu Westfalen, Galbadia and Nakama.

Pos Team Gm GF GA GD Pts
1  Lisieux 3 6 2 +4 9
2  Neu Westfalen 3 6 2 +4 6
3  Galbadia 3 2 4 -2 3
4  Nakama 3 0 6 -6 0
January 2nd, 2017
5:00pm
 Neu Westfalen 3 - 0  Nakama
Jacob Bechtler
Jacob Bechtler
Andreas Fussel
Norfolk Rua Whenua Stadium, Cascade
Attendance: 45,000 (sold out)
Referee: Santa Catarina Léonardo Santos

January 2nd, 2017
9:00pm
 Lisieux 2 - 1  Galbadia
Brad Joskovik
Ron Hanson
Thierry Falcão
Stade Numa-Daly Magenta, Nouméa
Attendance: 20,000 (sold out)
Referee: Illium Peter Presley

January 6th, 2017
5:00pm
 Lisieux 2 - 1  Neu Westfalen
Olivier Escargot
Thommie Gooding
Robin Wassermann
NDNB Stadium, Tasbury
Attendance: 45,372
Referee: Siculia Antonio D'Agostini

January 6th, 2017
9:00pm
 Nakama 0 - 1  Galbadia
Thierry Falcão
National Arena, Macquarie
Attendance: 30,093
Referee: Freiga Peter Blaureuther

January 10th, 2017
5:00pm
 Neu Westfalen 2 - 0  Galbadia
Otto Klaus
Martin Schneider
City Park, Plymouth
Attendance: 51,005 (sold out)
Referee: Escambia Chad Wallaby

January 10th, 2017
5:00pm
 Nakama 0 - 2  Lisieux
Ron Hanson
Julien Samuelson
Commonwealth Grounds, Silver Shore
Attendance: 30,000 (sold out)
Referee: Mikenstein Tim Bechstein

Group D

Group D was drawn on October 20. Escambia, Goverland, Hiigara and Nyanga were drawn into Group D.

Pos Team Gm GF GA GD Pts
1  Nyanga 3 4 2 +2 7
2  Escambia 3 2 2 0 4
3  Goverland 3 4 5 -1 2
4  Hiigara 3 3 4 -1 2
January 2nd, 2017
2:00pm
 Escambia 1 - 1  Hiigara
Rubens Freckel Mikhail Blatsigev
Stade Rectangulaire de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 42,756
Referee: Okatabawashi Min Son Cha

January 7th, 2015
5:00pm
 Nyanga 2 - 2  Goverland
Bo Yamaté
Mensah Appiya
Jo Svendby
Karl Malmersen
Stade de Nouveau Hérault, Toulon
Attendance: 36,837
Referee: New Duveland Donovan Harrison

January 6th, 2017
5:00pm
 Goverland 2 - 2  Hiigara
Mårtin Olsen
Jo Svendby
Pavel Kastrykin
Pavel Kastrykin
National Arena, Macquarie
Attendance: 35,000 (sold out)
Referee: Torainn Bailey Herewini

January 6th, 2017
5:00pm
 Escambia 0 - 1  Nyanga
Bo Yamaté
Commonwealth Grounds, Silver Shore
Attendance: 30,000 (sold out)
Referee: Ascadylea Olivier McIntosh

January 10th, 2017
9:00pm
 Hiigara 0 - 1  Nyanga
Pierre Kombay
Stade Numa-Daly Magenta, Nouméa
Attendance: 20,000 (sold out)
Referee: Rio Grande do Sul Antonio Ramos

January 10th, 2017
9:00pm
 Escambia 1 - 0  Goverland
Matt Boone
NDNB Stadium, Tasbury
Attendance: 49,873
Referee: Svorije Hugo Olofsson

Group E

Group E was drawn on October 20. Group E Saw Corraile, Kingston and Boyce, Poemia and Septemtrionale.

Pos Team Gm GF GA GD Pts
1  Kingston and Boyce 3 8 2 +6 9
2  Poemia 3 4 2 +2 6
3  Corraile 3 5 6 -1 3
4  Septemtrionale 3 0 7 -7 0
January 3rd, 2017
2:00pm
 Kingston and Boyce 1 - 0  Poemia
name
City Park, Plymouth
Attendance: 45,983
Referee: Nakama Norihide Taketomo

January 3rd, 2017
9:00pm
 Septemtrionale 0 - 2  Corraile
name
name
Irish Park, Leinster
Attendance: 46,856
Referee: Neu Westfalen Jürgen Raabe

January 7th, 2017
2:00pm
 Corraile 1 - 3  Poemia
name name
name
name
Commonwealth Grounds, Silver Shore
Attendance: 29,567
Referee: Nyanga Demba Komato

January 7th, 2017
9:00pm
 Septemtrionale 0 - 4  Kingston and Boyce
name
name
name
name
Norfolk Rua Whenua Stadium, Cascade
Attendance: 45,000 (sold out)
Referee: Carolina Thomas Bouwmeester

January 11th, 2017
2:00pm
 Kingston and Boyce 3 - 2  Corraile
name
name
name
name
name
National Arena, Macquarie
Attendance: 35,000 (sold out)
Referee: Balaton Zsólt Szálai

January 11th, 2017
9:00pm
 Septemtrionale 0 - 1  Poemia
name
Stade de Loisieux, Loisieux
Attendance: 41,726
Referee: Marquette David Witherspoon

Group F

Group F was drawn on October 20. It includes the Atlantic Federation and Siculia, as well as Okatabawashi and Rio Grande do Sul.

Pos Team Gm GF GA GD Pts
1  Atlantic Federation 3 7 5 +2 5
2  Rio Grande do Sul 3 4 3 +1 5
3  Okatabawashi 3 6 6 -1 3
4  Siculia 3 5 7 -2 2
January 3rd, 2017
2:00pm
 Okatabawashi 1 - 3  Atlantic Federation
name name
name
name
NDNB Stadium, Tasbury
Attendance: 50,000 (sold out)
Referee: Cattala Antonio di Maria

January 3rd, 2017
9:00pm
 Siculia 1 - 1  Rio Grande do Sul
name name
Norfolk Rua Whenua Stadium, Cascade
Attendance: 53,090
Referee: Wilfran and Rapha Davi Leitão

January 7th, 2017
2:00pm
 Siculia 1 - 3  Okatabawashi
name name
name
name
City Park, Plymouth
Attendance: 44,040 (sold out)
Referee: Poemia Quentin Clay

January 7th, 2017
9:00pm
 Rio Grande do Sul 1 - 1  Atlantic Federation
name name
Tasbury Cricket Grounds, Tasbury
Attendance: 87,838
Referee: Illium Peter Presley

January 11th, 2017
9:00pm
 Rio Grande do Sul 2 - 1  Okatabawashi
name
name
name
Stade Rectangulaire de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 42,726
Referee: Neu Westfalen Jürgen Raabe

January 11th, 2017
9:00pm
 Siculia 3 - 3  Atlantic Federation
name
name
name
name
name
name
Stade de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 72,948 (sold out)
Referee: Lisieux Joseph Freide

Group G

Group G was drawn on October 20. It includes the Balaton and Calaré, as well as Cattala and Torainn.

Pos Team Gm GF GA GD Pts
1  Balaton 3 6 3 +3 7
2  Cattala 3 5 2 +3 4
3  Calaré 3 0 2 -2 1
4  Torainn 3 1 5 -4 1
January 4th, 2017
2:00pm
 Cattala 2 - 2  Balaton
name
name
name
name
NDNB Stadium, Tasbury
Attendance: 50,000 (sold out)
Referee: Atlantic Federation Paulo Fernandes

January 4th, 2017
9:00pm
 Torainn 0 - 0  Calaré
Norfolk Rua Whenua Stadium, Cascade
Attendance: 53,090
Referee: Okatabawashi Min Son Cha

January 8th, 2017
2:00pm
 Balaton 3 - 1  Torainn
name
name
name
name
City Park, Plymouth
Attendance: 44,040 (sold out)
Referee: Teiko Gidayu Uchida

January 8th, 2017
9:00pm
 Calaré 0 - 1  Cattala
name
Tasbury Cricket Grounds, Tasbury
Attendance: 87,838
Referee: Marquette David Witherspoon

January 12th, 2017
2:00pm
 Cattala 2 - 0  Torainn
name
name
Stade Rectangulaire de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 42,726
Referee: Escambia Chad Wallaby

January 12th, 2017
9:00pm
 Balaton 1 - 0  Calaré
name
Stade de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 72,948 (sold out)
Referee: Ascadylea Olivier McIntosh

Group H

Group H was drawn on October 20. It includes Jarraban and Lower Columbia, as well as Marquette and Santa Catarina.

Pos Team Gm GF GA GD Pts
1  Lower Columbia 3 6 2 +4 9
2  Santa Catarina 3 4 3 +1 4
3  Jarraban 3 3 4 -1 4
4  Marquette 3 0 4 -4 0
January 4th, 2017
2:00pm
 Lower Columbia 2 - 1  Santa Catarina
name
name
name
NDNB Stadium, Tasbury
Attendance: 50,000 (sold out)
Referee: New Duveland Donovan Harrison

January 4th, 2017
9:00pm
 Marquette 0 - 1  Jarraban
Nino Ćosić
Norfolk Rua Whenua Stadium, Cascade
Attendance: 53,090
Referee: Kingston and Boyce Yannic Frenzel

January 8th, 2017
2:00pm
 Marquette 0 - 2  Santa Catarina
name
name
City Park, Plymouth
Attendance: 44,040 (sold out)
Referee: Hiigara Yurij Komatov

January 8th, 2017
9:00pm
 Lower Columbia 3 - 1  Jarraban
name
name
name
Andrew Searle
Tasbury Cricket Grounds, Tasbury
Attendance: 87,838
Referee: Wilfran and Rapha Davi Leitão

January 12th, 2017
2:00pm
 Lower Columbia 1 - 0  Marquette
name
Stade Rectangulaire de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 42,726
Referee: Neu Westfalen Jürgen Raabe

January 12th, 2017
9:00pm
 Santa Catarina 1 - 1  Jarraban
name Andrew Searle
Stade de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 72,948 (sold out)
Referee: Rio Grande do Sul Antonio Ramos

Round of 16

The top two teams of each group fought it off with the winners going on to the Knockout stage. It saw hosts New Duveland qualifying for the Quarter-finals, as well as long-time champs Kingston and Boyce. The Atlantic Federation, Lisieux, Mikenstein, Neu Westfalen, Balaton and Cattala all made it to the semis.


January 15th, 2017
2:00pm
 New Duveland 2 - 1  Teiko
Kyle Lammock (24th)
Rick Flemming (72nd)
Kuro Matakawa (61st)
NDNB Stadium, Tasbury
Attendance: 50,000 (sold out)
Referee: Nakama Norihide Taketomo

January 15th, 2017
9:00pm
 Mikenstein 2 - 2  Wilfran and Rapha
Peter Frenzel (2nd)
Alexander Wair (82nd)
Nicholas Mandini (34th)
Henri Angelo (45th)
  Penalties  
5 - 4
Stade Rectangulaire de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 48,000 (sold out)
Referee: Jarraban Simon Russell

January 16th, 2017
2:00pm
 Lisieux 0 - 0  Escambia
  Penalties  
3 - 2
Irish Park, Leinster
Attendance: 62,103 (sold out)
Referee: Torainn Bailey Herewini

January 16th, 2017
9:00pm
 Nyanga 0 - 2  Neu Westfalen
Jacob Bechtler (29th)
Timo Albrecht (33rd)
National Arena, Macquarie
Attendance: 35,000 (sold out)
Referee: Calaré Sage Campbell

January 17th, 2017
2:00pm
 Kingston and Boyce 3 - 1  Rio Grande do Sul
Yao Mi-An (7th)
Jonathan Thorpe (75th)
Charlie Miller (88th)
Pinto (16th)
Stade de Nouveau Hérault, Toulon
Attendance: 56,184 (sold out)
Referee: Galbadia Eric Juarez

January 17th, 2017
9:00pm
 Atlantic Federation 2 - 1 (a.e.t.)  Poemia
Felipe Falcon (60th)
Nicolas Santos (104th)
Javier Fernandes (23rd)
Norfolk Rua Whenua Stadium, Cascade
Attendance: 45,000 (sold out)
Referee: Nyanga Demba Komato

January 18th, 2017
2:00pm
 Balaton 1 - 0  Santa Catarina
Victór Szörös (6th)
City Park, Plymouth
Attendance: 51,005 (sold out)
Referee: Freiga Peter Blaureuther

January 18th, 2017
9:00pm
 Lower Columbia 2 - 4  Cattala
Björn Ytterby (51st)
Takeshi Sato (69th)
Stephen Moffat (18th)
Angelo RagAzzi (24th, 72nd)
Michael Kenny (79th)
Tasbury Cricket Grounds, Tasbury
Attendance: 85,678
Referee: Goverland Søren Ekstrøm

Knockout stage

Quarter-finals Semi-finals Final
                   
20 January - Macquarie        
   New Duveland   1
25 January - Esperance
   Lisieux   1  
   Lisieux   2
22 January - Leinster
       Kingston and Boyce   3  
   Kingston and Boyce   2
29 January - Tasbury
   Balaton   1  
   Kingston and Boyce   1
21 January - Tasbury    
     Neu Westfalen   2
   Mikenstein   0
26 January - Toulon
   Neu Westfalen   3  
   Neu Westfalen   3 Third place
23 January - Plymouth
       Cattala   1   28 January - Esperance
   Atlantic Federation   3
   Lisieux   1
   Cattala   3  
   Cattala   1
 

Quarter-finals

The quarter-finals saw the direct qualifiers meet the four other teams that succeeded in the qualifying round.

January 20th, 2017
7:00pm
 New Duveland 1 - 2 (a.e.t.)  Lisieux
Leni Aata (66th) Brad Joskovik (89th)
Ronnie Sherwood (109th)
National Arena, Macquarie
Attendance: 35,000 (sold out)
Referee: Siculia Antonio D'Agostini

January 21st, 2017
7:00pm
 Kingston and Boyce 2 - 1  Balaton
Charlie Miller (28th)
Rick Rogers (81st)
István Dárdai (90th+2)
Irish Park, Leinster
Attendance: 62,103 (sold out)
Referee: Carolina Thomas Bouwmeester

January 22nd, 2017
7:00pm
 Mikenstein 0 - 3  Neu Westfalen
Otto Klaus (40th)
Martin Schneider (67th)
Frank Weilandt (71st)
Tasbury Cricket Grounds, Tasbury
Attendance: 97,938
Referee: Lower Columbia Alexander Petti

January 23rd, 2017
7:00pm
 Atlantic Federation 3-3  Cattala
Felipe Falcon (30th,93rd)
Nicolas Santos (42nd)
Angelo Ragazzi (12th,56th))
William Nyholt (133th)
  Penalties  
6 - 7
NDNB Stadium, Tasbury
Attendance: 50,000 (sold out)
Referee: Zagoria Josip Seferovic


Semi-finals

Each of the direct qualifiers defeated their opponents in the quarter-finals to advance to the semi-finals.

January 25th, 2017
7:00pm
 Lisieux 2 - 3 (a.e.t.)  Kingston and Boyce
Ronnie Sherwood (33)
David Alcantara (70th)
Jonathan Thorpe (78th)
Yannick Sprenger (89th)
Rick Rogers (155th)
Stade Rectangulaire de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 48,000 (sold out)
Referee: Mikenstein Tim Bechstein

January 26th, 2017
7:00pm
 Neu Westfalen 3 - 1  Cattala
Christian Schäfer (43rd)
Martin Schneider (66th)
Jacob Bechtler (80th)
William Nyholt (6th)
Stade de Nouveau Hérault, Toulon
Attendance: 56,184 (sold out)
Referee: Santa Catarina Léonardo Santos

Third Place Playoff

January 28th, 2017
7:00pm
 Lisieux 1 - 1  Cattala
Robert Thompson (85) William Nyholt (62)
  Penalties  
6-5
Stade de L'Esperance, Esperance
Attendance: 96,750 (sold out prior to match)
Referee: Corraile Eric Pearson

Final

January 29th, 2017
7:00pm
 Kingston and Boyce 1 - 2  Neu Westfalen
George Zardes (51) Martin Schneider (37)
Frank Weilandt (93)
Tasbury Cricket Grounds, Tasbury
Attendance: 105,000 (sold out prior to match)
Referee: Balaton Zsólt Szálai

Statistics

Scoring list (Top 10)

Goalscorers

Awards

All-Star Team

References